Smoke modeling

Update: The air quality advisory for Thursday has been canceled.


FAIRBANKS—Smoke from wildfires burning in Interior Alaska could start to degrade air quality in Fairbanks and the surrounding area Thursday.

A weather front was expected to pull in smoke Wednesday night and could reduce visibility along the Parks Highway from Anderson to Fairbanks and the Elliott Highway from Fairbanks to Manley. The smoke and local air quality will be highly variable.

The Fairbanks North Star Borough Air Quality Division issued an air quality alert through midnight Thursday.

People with respiratory or heart disease, the elderly and children should avoid prolonged exertion. Others should limit prolonged exertion.

So far this season, a total of 203 wildfires have been reported, burning an estimated 199,500 acres. Several fires are burning unchecked in remote areas of Interior Alaska.

Those concerned about the smoke should call the interagency fire information line at 907-356-5511 for information. People spotting new fires should report them by calling 911 or 1-800-237-3633.

Contact the newsroom at 459-7572.