Two-Way Torture Test

Runners begin the Two-Way Torture Test, a race that has two-person teams leave the Pump House in opposite directions to complete a half-marathon each, on May 28, 2016.

The Best Exes duo of Chris Carr and Travis Nalbert combined Saturday to win overall in the Two-Way Torture Test race.

Carr and Nalbert were among 20 pairs of runners who participated in the team half marathon (13.1 miles each), which started and finished at the Pump House Restaurant.

One runner from each team went clockwise and the other counterclockwise on the course in the vicinity of Chena Pump Road and Chena Ridge Road.

Carr and Nalbert combined to finish in 3 hours, 19 minutes and 24 seconds, which also gave them the title in the mixed division.

Carr had an individual split of 1:41:03 and Nalbert finished in 1:38:21.

The men’s division team of Sancho (first name not given) and Greg Finstad was second overall in 3:25:38. Sancho’s split was 1:43:06 and Finstad’s was 1:42:42.

Nineteen seconds separated mixed-division teams The Locals and Gas and Pass for third and fourth place overall.

The Locals, Chloe Conlon and Matt Blood, combined for a 3:33:39 effort. Conlon finished her portion in 1:38:07, the second-fastest individual split of the race. Blood finished in 1:55:32.

The Gas and Pass duo of Monty Bloom (1:51:06) and Kelsi Johnson (1:42:52) finished fourth overall in 3:33:58.

The women’s division team of Christi Schmitz and Julia DeSanto placed fifth overall in 3:34:22.

Schmitz, a former North Pole High School and University of Alaska Anchorage runner, posted the race’s fastest split of 1:35:52. DeSanto’s split was 1:58:30.

Special Olympics Torch Run

Dannel Jeriff won overall and Megan Binkley posted the fastest women’s time Saturday in the Law Enforcement Torch Run, a 5-kilometer fundraiser for Special Olympics Alaska.

The race in Fairbanks started and finished at the University of Alaska Fairbanks and was among other Law Enforcement Torch runs in the state Saturday.

Jerrel finished in 19 minutes, 9 seconds, and Binkley completed the course in 21:53.

Austin Hansen took first among male Special Olympics athletes in 39:01 and Madison Englund was the fastest Special Olympics female athletes in 53:17.

More than 100 athletes, law enforcement officers, community members and Special Olympics supported participated in the race, which raised more than $8,300 for the Special Olympics in the Tanana Valley.

The UAF Police Department took first place in online fundraising among local law enforcement teams with $1,325 in pledges.

The Special Olympics’ pledge drive continues through May. Donations can be made at bit.ly/2019teamtananavalley.

The Tanana Valley chapter of the Special Olympics offers 11 sports throughout the year, including five unified sports that pair athletes with and without disabilities for teams in bowling, bocce, basketball, snowboarding and floor hockey.

Contact News-Miner sports editor Danny Martin at 459-7586. Follow him on Twitter:@newsminersports.