Editor's note: High school basketball also ran with this article in the print edition Saturday.

The Wedgewood Classic Nordic ski race, originally scheduled for 11 a.m. today at the Birch Hill Recreation Area, was postponed because of extreme cold.

The race, which is part of the Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks’ Kinross Fort Knox Town Race Series, was rescheduled for Feb. 15.

John Estle, the NSCF competition events program director, said the club normally conducts races if the temperature is 10 below zero or higher.

“However,’’ he said Friday in an email, “after watching the temperature on the Birch Hill/NSCF weather station and checking out the ‘red thermometer’ on-site, I felt that the likelihood of having the race was 50-50 at best, and that is not sufficient to bring a couple of hundred skiers, parents, coaches and volunteers to Birch Hill, when there is a good chance they will turn around and go home without racing.”

Skiers who paid entry fees will have those fees applied to the rescheduled race.

Ice Jam hoops

The host West Valley Wolfpack and the Bartlett Golden Bears, of Anchorage, play for the title of the West Valley Ice Jam girls basketball tournament at 2:30 p.m. today at West Valley High School.

Bartlett defeated Juneau’s Thunder Mountain Falcons 53-27 in the semifinal round, where West Valley later downed the Palmer Moose 53-48.

In a consolation game Friday, the Kodiak Bears defeated the North Pole Patriots 45-26.

Also on Friday, the Monroe Catholic Rams varsity won 46-36 over the Wasilla Warriors junior varsity team.

Katie Bast led the Rams with 21 points and Shelby Edenmiller scored 14.

Jada Schultz led the Warriors with 14 points.

West Valley boys in final

The West Valley Wolfpack, led by 15 points and seven rebounds from Javon Phillips, downed the Wasilla Warriors 49-33 on Friday to reach today’s championship game of the Alaska Prep Shootout boys basketball tournament at Dimond High School in Anchorage.

The Wolfpack also got 12 points from Terrell Peter and 11 points from Coratrious Mingo in the semifinal.

Dylan Erhart and Demarcus Davis contributed seven and six assists, respectively. Davis also scored seven points.

West Valley meets the host Dimond Lynx in the title contest at 7 p.m. today.

Dimond advanced after a 56-44 win over Anchorage’s Grace Christian Grizzlies in the late semifinal Friday.

Isaiah Moses poured in a game-high 33 points and had a game-best six assists for the Lynx. Jaren Miller led the Grizzlies with 14 points.

Galena-Delta basketball

Pearle Green dropped in a game-high 21 points and Adam Kaganak contributed 14 points for the Galena Hawks in a 69-23 win over the host Delta Junction Huskies in a Aurora Conference girls basketball game.

Carlie Hennager scored 11 points in the first half on the way to a team-high 17 points for the Huskies.

In the boys game later Friday, Delta Junction emerged with a 70-63 victory.

Austin Durham poured in 26 points for the Huskies, who got 18 from Ben Bialik and 17 from Jason Montes.

Three players scored in double figures for Galena, led by Jerome Moore’s 19 points. Nathan Moses scored 15 and John Riddle had 14 for the Hawks.

Effie advances

The Effie Kokrine Warriors boys basketball team advanced to today’s championship game of the Richard Fraser Memorial Tournament in Tok.

The boys title game of the double-elimination tournament is set for 8 p.m. today,

The Warriors, of Fairbanks, won 77-68 over the Minto Lakers in the winner’s bracket final Friday night.

Derek Joseph led the Warriors with 22 points and Kevin Bergman scored 20. Keli Nakak contributed 11 points and Malik Juneby had 10 for Effie Kokrine.

Effie Kokrine made it to the winner’s bracket final after defeating the host Tok Wolverines 71-64 in a semifinal Thursday.

The Warriors began the tournament Wednesday with an 87-41 win over the Fort Yukon Eagles.

Minto had a first-round bye Wednesday and opened Thursday with a 78-53 semifinal win over the Galena Hawks junior varsity team.

A combined girls team of players from Tanana, Huslia and Minto advanced to the girls title contest after winning 52-39 over Tok in the winner’s bracket final.

The girls championship game is set for 6 p.m. today.

The combined team’s journey to the final began with Wednesday’s 74-37 win over the Northway Warriors and continue in Thursday’s semifinal round with a 58-41 win over the Tri-Valley Viking Warriors, of Healy.

Tok, after a first-round bye Wednesday, edged Effie Kokrine 35-33 in a semifinal Thursday.

The tournament wraps up today, starting with elimination games at 8 a.m. (girls) and 9:30 a.m. (boys).

Hutch beats NP

Deion Frank scored a game-high 27 points and the Hutchison Hawks downed the host North Pole Patriots in Friday’s nonconference boys basketball game.

Alex Garcia led the Patriots with 11 points.

Contact News-Miner sports editor Danny Martin at 459-7586. Follow him on Twitter:@newsminersports.