Kendall Kramer, a West Valley High School senior and Nordic Ski Club of Fairbanks racer, posted a top-10 finish Friday in the women’s 10-kilometer individual freestyle race of the L.L. Bean U.S. Cross Country Ski Championships in Houghton, Michigan.

Kramer placed ninth in 28 minutes, 35.5 seconds in the race, which featured two laps on a 5K course.

Ritta-Liisa Roponen, of Oulun Hiihtoseura of Finland, won overall in 27:38.5. U.S. Ski Team racer Caitlin Patterson was second in 27:56.9 and Alayna Sonnesyn, of Vermont’s Stratton Mountain School, came in third in 28:07.5

Mariel Pulles, a University of Alaska Fairbanks sophomore, placed 44th Friday in 30:58.7. 

The women’s 10K had 174 finishers.

There were 221 finishers in the men’s 15K, which was won by former Northern Michigan University skier Kyle Bratrud in 36:47.9.

Anchorage’s Gus Schumacher, one day after winning the men’s 1.5K freestyle sprint, was second Friday in 37:00.8. Ian Torchia, of the Stratton Mountain School, placed third in 37:22.2. 

Tyler Kornfield, a  former University of Alaska Fairbanks skier and current racer for Anchorage’s Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center, placed seventh Friday in 37:46.3. Forrest Mahlen, a fellow APUNSC racer and former UAF skier, was 21st in 38:45.5. 

UAF’s Mike Ophoff placed 50th in 40:04.3.

Both women and men raced for 1.5 kilometers in the freestyle sprint Thursday.

Pulles placed ninth overall in 3:44.51 in the women’s sprint. The Nanook reached the semifinals.

Kramer placed 24th overall in 3:45.17 after she made it to the quarterfinals. The sprint also occurred on the same day Kramer was named to the U.S. team for the Winter Youth Olympics, scheduled for Jan. 9-22 in Lausanne, Switzerland.

West Valley and NSCF teammate Maggie Druckenmiller was 28th overall in 3:54.21.

Jenna DiFolco, a University of Alaska Anchorage junior and former West Valley standout, placed 43rd in 4:00.85. DiFolco reached the qualifying round.

Hailey Swirbul, who competes for APUNSC, won overall in 3:42.51.

The women’s sprint had 171 finishers.

Kornfield placed 15th overall in the men’s 1.5K sprint in 3:10.52. The 2018 OIympian made it to the quarterfinal round.

Mahlen came in 21st overall in 3:11.41.

Ophoff finished 57th overall in 3:24.93 after he reached the qualifying round. Ari Endestad, an APUNSC racer and former West Valley High School standout, was 58th overall in 3:24.96.

Schumacher, who competes for the Alaska Winter Stars, won in 3:02.95 in the men’s sprint, which had 198 finishers.

The nationals resume Sunday with mass-start classical races beginning at 5:30 a.m. AKST.

The men race for 30 kilometers, which will be followed by a girls 7.5K at 7:30 a.m. AKST.

A women’s 20K is set for 9 a.m. AKST and the boys 10K is scheduled for 10:30 a.m. AKST.

Contact News-Miner sports editor Danny Martin at 459-7586. Follow him on Twitter:@newsminersports.