ISLE, Maine — David Norris placed fourth in the men’s race and fellow Fairbanks native Becca Rorabaugh took 15th in the women’s race of Saturday’s mass-start classic technique competition of the U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association Super Tour Finals in Presque Isle, Maine.

Norris and Rorabaugh also race for the Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center in Anchorage.

Norris finished in 37 minutes, 58.1 seconds among 60 participants in the men’s 15-kilometer event.

APUNSC teammate Erik Bjornsen won the men’s race in 37:50.1. Simi Hamilton, of Aspen, Colorado, was runner-up 4-tenths of a second later and Gus Schumacher, of the Anchorage-based Alaska Winter Stars, came in third in 37:52.8.

Schumacher also was the top junior finisher.

APUNSC’s Tyler Kornfield, a former University of Alaska Fairbanks skier and 2018 Winter Olympian, placed 16th in 39:44.8. Forrest Mahlen, who also races for APUNSC and was a UAF racer, took 23rd in 39:59.1.

Rorabaugh clocked 31:36.9 on the women’s 10K course.

APUNSC’s Sadie Bjornsen, Erik’s sister, led the 44-racer field in 29:00.5. Rosie Brennan, an APUNSC teammate, placed second in 29:19.9 and Dahria Beatty, a Canadian National Team racer, placed third overall in 29:31.8.

APUNSC member Hailey Swirlbul was the third-fastest American woman and fourth overall in 29:33.0.

Rorabaugh and Fairbanks’ Logan Hanneman competed Friday in the sprints.

Rorabaugh placed fourth in 3 minutes, 22.9 seconds in the women’s fourth quarterfinal heat.

Hanneman, an APUNSC racer and 2018 Olympian, placed third in the men’s second semifinal (2:49.8). He qualified for the semifinal after taking second in the 2;51.0 in the fourth quarterfinal.

Hamilton won the men’s A final in 2:43.7 and Sadie Bjornsen was the women’s A final winner in 3:06.08.

Run As One

registration open

Registration is open for the sixth annual Run As One at the University of Alaska Fairbanks

Community and Technical College on Saturday, April 6.

Run As One is held to honor the legacy of U.S. Marine Corps veteran Clay Hunt and is meant to serve as a celebration of the networks that empower, unite and enrich the lives of veterans.

The event, sponsored by Team Rubicon, The Mission Continues, and Team Red, White and Blue includes a 5-kilometer race, as well as local veteran service organizations and vendors.

The 5K race will begin at 10:45 a.m. and a post-run social begins at 11:30 a.m. The race begins at the UAF Community and Technical College’s downtown location at 604 Barnette St. and finishes at Veteran’s Memorial Park, 700 Cushman St.

According to a news release from Team RWB Fairbanks chapter captain Chris Oliver, Hunt was an original member of Team Rubicon and served in the U.S. Marine Corps with Jake Wood, co-founder and CEO of Team Rubicon. Hunt deployed to both Iraq and Afghanistan with the 2nd Battalion, 7th Marines. Hunt took his own life in March 2011 after battling post-traumatic stress disorder and depression.

Runners and walkers may register online at donate.teamrwb.org/team/210479.

For more information, email Chris Oliver at chris.oliver@teamrwb.org.

Nanook athletic awards

The University of Alaska Fairbanks Athletic Department celebrated the end of 2018-19 season for all 10 of its athletic teams with the annual Nanook Student-Athlete Achievement Awards Banquet at the Westmark Gold Room in Fairbanks on Friday, March 22.

Nanooks volleyball sophomore Cate Whiting was named the Most Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year and also earned her team’s Dr. William Wood Scholar-Athlete of the Year award.

The awards capped a standout season for Whiting in which she was named to the 2018 All-Great Northwest Athletic Conference First Team and the GNAC All-Academic team, earned the GNAC’s Offensive Player of the Week (Oct. 8) as well as American Volleyball Coaches Association Division II Player of the Week (Oct. 9) and was honored as UAF’s Joseph Thompson Student of the Month for February.

In the 2018 season, Whiting appeared in 99 sets through 27 matches for the Nanooks while ranking fifth in the GNAC with 9.97 assists per set average, and a total of 987 for the season. She also added 228 digs, 51 blocks, 25 aces and 93 kills. Whiting earned seven double-doubles and completed four matches with at least 50 assists.

Nanooks rifle senior JT Schnering was named the Most Outstanding Male Athlete of the Year following a career best season in which he was named to the NRA Smallbore All-America Second Team, the NRA Air Rifle All-America Second Team and the Collegiate Rifle Coaches Association’s All-America Third Team.

Following the Nanooks fifth place finish at the All-Patriot Rifle Conference, Schnering was named to the All-Patriot Conference’s Smallbore Team.

Schnering placed fourth individually at the NCAA Rifle National Championships,his third straight appearance at the event.

Cross-country running senior Alex Bergholtz and nordic ski red shirt senior Seiji Takagi were named the Nanook Athletics Advisory Committee Scholar-Athletes of the Year.  The committee selects recipients based on a combination of academic and athletic achievements as well as considering character, leadership activities and dedication to community service.

The Bart LeBon Humanitarian of the Year award was given to rifle junior Amy Gentry who volunteers with local high school rifle teams.  The award is given to a student-athlete who embodies a positive athletic role model through selfless volunteer work in the community.

This years recipient of the Linda Moffit Leadership in Courage award was volleyball junior Kim Wong who advocates on the UAF campus and in the community to fight sexual assault.  The Linda Moffit award is given to a female student-athlete whose actions have demonstrated leadership to promote social just, equality, diversity and equal opportunity for women.

Joe Lendway, a senior basketball player, received the Joe Tremarello Student-Athlete Sportsmanship award based on his interactions with teammates, coaches, administrators and competitors as well as well as with the campus community. Lendways interactions exhibited the respect and professional manner honored by the award.

The Harris Shelton Spirit of Competition award was given to hockey senior Jack Weiss who missed much of the 2017-18 season while he was undergoing treatment for testicular cancer. Weiss trained throughout the summer and the preseason after his treatment and made it onto the starting line-up in the 2018-19 hockey season opener. The award honors Weiss’ never say quit attitude.

Nanooks fan Vinny Cacieri was given the Owen Tinker Fan of the Year award for his continual support of the Nanooks basketball, hockey and volleyball teams. Cacieri cheers at every home game for the teams and takes care of the hockey team’s water bottles at intermission.

Each Nanooks teams also honored their Most Valuable Player and their Dr. William Wood Scholar-Athlete of the Year.  This year’s winners were:

Women’s Basketball — Kylei Wallace (scholar-athlete), Marian Wamsley (MVP)

Men’s Basketball — Zach Hatch (scholar-athlete), Michael Kluting (MVP)

Women’s Cross Country — Alex Bergholtz (scholar-athlete and MVP)

Mens Cross Country — Jack Matherly (scholar-athlete), Lukash Platil (MVP)

Hockey — Nikolas Koberstein (scholar-athlete), Steven Jandric (MVP)

Womens Nordic Skiing — Sage Robine (scholar-athlete), Kati Roivas (MVP)

Mens Nordic Skiing — Arnaud Guyon (scholar-athlete), Seiji Takagi (MVP)

Rifle — Morgan Erickson (scholar-athlete), JT Schnering (MVP)

Swimming — Kaia Norbye (scholar-athlete), Oda Bygdnes (MVP)

Volleyball — Cate Whiting (scholar-athlete), Lahra Weber (MVP)

Other Awards were as follows:

Staff Member of the Year — Kayne Gutierrez (Assistant Athletic Director for Complianc and Facilities)

Coach of the Year — Brian Scott (Volleyball)

Athletic Director’s Top Female Scholar — Sage Robine (Cross country running and Nordic skiing)

Athletic Director’s Top Male Scholar — Josiah Alverts (Cross country running and Nordic skiing)

Sports editor Danny Martin contributed to this report.

Contact News-Miner sports assistant Selena Moore at 459-7530.

Tags