NPInvitational

West Valley's Koen House pushes along the final stretch on his way to winning the boys varsity event during the North Pole Invitational high school 5-kilometer cross country running race Saturday, August 31, 2019 at the Chena Lakes Recreation Area. West Valley won both the boys and girls team titles. Eric Engman/News-Miner

West Valley’s Koen House and North Pole’s Lia Castillo won the respective boys and girls 5-kilometer races Saturday in the Region VI All-Schools Cross Country Running Meet at Chena Lake Recreation Area in North Pole.

West Valley swept the team titles, as the Wolfpack boys compiled 32 points and the girls generated 33 points.

The Lathrop Malemutes were second in the boys standings with 34 points and the North Pole Patriots girls took second with 49.

The Hutchison Hawks gained third place among the boys teams with 85 points and the Effie Kokrine Early College Charter School Warriors finished third among the girls with 95 points.

House finished the boys race in 17 minutes, 4 seconds, outpacing Lathrop’s Jonathan Ebel by eight seconds.

Lathrop teammate Lazarus Porter came in third in 17:16 and the Malemutes got a fourth-place effort of 17:31 from Jack Snavely.

West Valley’s Thomas Bueler rounded out the top five in 17:55.

Hutchison’s Preston Silas finished sixth in 18:03 and Hawks teammate Cormac Kesey was seventh a second later.

West Valley’s Nicholas Buth came in eighth in 18:07 and North Pole’s Eric Weiss was ninth in 18:14. Patriots teammate Ryan Croan took 10th in 18:17.

Castillo paced the girls field in 19:55, the only sub 20-minute finish in the girls competition.

Lathrop’s Abigail Haas was runner-up in 20:11 and a trio of West Valley runners completed the top five — respectively, Catherine Winford (22:15), Kate Baring (22:27) and Ariana Duran (22:37).

North Pole’s Katelyn Weiss finished sixth in 22:54 and Delta Junction’s Abigail Ruse took seventh place with the same time.

Brandee Zweifel, of Lathrop, placed eighth in 22:57. Malemutes teammate Thea Millam was ninth in 23:15 and West Valley’s Kristen Abramowicz finished 10th in 23:35.

Contact News-Miner sports editor Danny Martin at 459-7586. Follow him on Twitter:@newsminersports.

Locations