default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Kids Voting results mostly mirror Alaska election returns

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, November 12, 2012 10:32 pm | Updated: 12:10 pm, Mon Jan 21, 2013.

More schools participating and more students voting made for a record turnout at the 2012 Kids Voting event, surpassing the number voting in the previous presidential election in 2008.

A total of 7,141 students cast ballots at 27 schools participating in the Kids Voting program in the Fairbanks North Star Borough School District.

— Maida Buckley, Kids Voting program coordinator

U.S. President

Gary Johnson 245 4 percent

Barack Obama 2618 40 percent

Mitt Romney 2908 44 percent

Jill Stein 399 6 percent

Write-ins 405 6 percent

U.S. Rep

Sharon Cissna 1448 26 percent

Ted Gianoutsos 405 7 percent

Jim C. McDermott 956 17 percent

Don Young 2544 45 percent

Write-ins 292 5 percent

State Senator — District A

John B. Coghill Jr. 1037 57 percent

Joe J. Thomas 682 38 percent

Write-ins 86 5 percent

State Rep — District 1

Doug Isaacson 616 72 percent

Janice L. Golub 187 22 percent

Write-ins 58 7 percent

Bonding Proposition A

Yes 923 54 percent

No 771 46 percent

Ballot Measure No. 1

Yes 1021 56 percent

No 817 44 percent

State Rep - District 2

Bob Miller 533 54 percent

Tammie Wilson 440 44 percent

Write-ins 18 2 percent

State Rep — District 3

Steve M. Thompson 91 88 percent

Write-ins 13 13 percent

State Senator — District B

Pete Kelly 194 41 percent

Joe Paskvan 255 54 percent

Write-ins 26 5 percent

State Rep — District 4

Scott Kawasaki 217 65 percent

David Pruhs 107 32 percent

Write-ins 9 3 percent

State Senator — District C

Click Bishop 428 62 percent

Anne Sudkamp 222 32 percent

Write-ins 35 5 percent

State Rep — District 5

Pete Higgins 431 63 percent

David Watts 215 32 percent

Write-ins 36 5 percent

State Senator — District S

Lyman Hoffman 108 87 percent

Write-ins 16 13 percent

State Rep — District 38

Alan S. Dick 39 27 percent

Dorothy J. Shockley 19 13 percent

David Guttenberg 79 54 percent

Kids Voting 2012 Winners

• Teacher incentive grant: Jamie Fine, Badger librarian

Poster contests winners

• Grades K-2: 1st place, Makenna Beshears, grade 2, Woodriver; grade 2, Katelyn Gianni, grade 2, Woodriver; 3rd place, David Gray, grade 2, Woodriver.

• Grades 3-5: 1st place, River Wiseman, grade 4, Immaculate Conception School; 2nd place, Skye O’Kelley-Ault, grade 4, Immaculate Conception School; 3rd place, Lizzie Hepburn, grade 5, North Pole Elementary.

• Grades 6-8: 1st place, Anna Kardash, grade 8, Barnette; 2nd place, Benjamin Brooks, grade 7, Barnette; 3rd place, Maya Yoshikawa, grade 8, Barnette.

Writing contest

• Grades 3-5: 1st place, Micah Aikens, grade 4, Crawford.

• Grades 6-8: 1st place, Shayla Pehrson, grade 8, Barnette.

Podcast contest

• Grades 6-8: 1st place, Brittany Roberts, Ashley Burns and Ashley Rinker, grade 7, North Pole Middle School; 2nd place, Scott Taylor, grade 7, North Pole Middle School; 3rd place, Kayla Miller, grade 7, North Pole Middle School.

• Grades 9-12: 1st place, Danny Eagan and Spencer Nace, grade 11, West Valley High; 2nd place, Anthony Kline, grade 11, West Valley High.

More about

More about

More about

Advertisement

www.walkerforalaska.com

Gubernatorial candidate, Bill Walker, is concerned that the state is in a ...

www.walkerforalaska.com

Bill Walker, candidate for governor, was born in Fairbanks before statehood. ...

Stanley Nissan Service

Stanley Nissan service

Wes Madden 2014

Description

www.walkerforalaska.com

Fairbanks born candidate for governor, Bill Walker asks, "Is Fairbanks better...