default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Kids Voting results mostly mirror Alaska election returns

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, November 12, 2012 10:32 pm | Updated: 12:10 pm, Mon Jan 21, 2013.

More schools participating and more students voting made for a record turnout at the 2012 Kids Voting event, surpassing the number voting in the previous presidential election in 2008.

A total of 7,141 students cast ballots at 27 schools participating in the Kids Voting program in the Fairbanks North Star Borough School District.

— Maida Buckley, Kids Voting program coordinator

U.S. President

Gary Johnson 245 4 percent

Barack Obama 2618 40 percent

Mitt Romney 2908 44 percent

Jill Stein 399 6 percent

Write-ins 405 6 percent

U.S. Rep

Sharon Cissna 1448 26 percent

Ted Gianoutsos 405 7 percent

Jim C. McDermott 956 17 percent

Don Young 2544 45 percent

Write-ins 292 5 percent

State Senator — District A

John B. Coghill Jr. 1037 57 percent

Joe J. Thomas 682 38 percent

Write-ins 86 5 percent

State Rep — District 1

Doug Isaacson 616 72 percent

Janice L. Golub 187 22 percent

Write-ins 58 7 percent

Bonding Proposition A

Yes 923 54 percent

No 771 46 percent

Ballot Measure No. 1

Yes 1021 56 percent

No 817 44 percent

State Rep - District 2

Bob Miller 533 54 percent

Tammie Wilson 440 44 percent

Write-ins 18 2 percent

State Rep — District 3

Steve M. Thompson 91 88 percent

Write-ins 13 13 percent

State Senator — District B

Pete Kelly 194 41 percent

Joe Paskvan 255 54 percent

Write-ins 26 5 percent

State Rep — District 4

Scott Kawasaki 217 65 percent

David Pruhs 107 32 percent

Write-ins 9 3 percent

State Senator — District C

Click Bishop 428 62 percent

Anne Sudkamp 222 32 percent

Write-ins 35 5 percent

State Rep — District 5

Pete Higgins 431 63 percent

David Watts 215 32 percent

Write-ins 36 5 percent

State Senator — District S

Lyman Hoffman 108 87 percent

Write-ins 16 13 percent

State Rep — District 38

Alan S. Dick 39 27 percent

Dorothy J. Shockley 19 13 percent

David Guttenberg 79 54 percent

Kids Voting 2012 Winners

• Teacher incentive grant: Jamie Fine, Badger librarian

Poster contests winners

• Grades K-2: 1st place, Makenna Beshears, grade 2, Woodriver; grade 2, Katelyn Gianni, grade 2, Woodriver; 3rd place, David Gray, grade 2, Woodriver.

• Grades 3-5: 1st place, River Wiseman, grade 4, Immaculate Conception School; 2nd place, Skye O’Kelley-Ault, grade 4, Immaculate Conception School; 3rd place, Lizzie Hepburn, grade 5, North Pole Elementary.

• Grades 6-8: 1st place, Anna Kardash, grade 8, Barnette; 2nd place, Benjamin Brooks, grade 7, Barnette; 3rd place, Maya Yoshikawa, grade 8, Barnette.

Writing contest

• Grades 3-5: 1st place, Micah Aikens, grade 4, Crawford.

• Grades 6-8: 1st place, Shayla Pehrson, grade 8, Barnette.

Podcast contest

• Grades 6-8: 1st place, Brittany Roberts, Ashley Burns and Ashley Rinker, grade 7, North Pole Middle School; 2nd place, Scott Taylor, grade 7, North Pole Middle School; 3rd place, Kayla Miller, grade 7, North Pole Middle School.

• Grades 9-12: 1st place, Danny Eagan and Spencer Nace, grade 11, West Valley High; 2nd place, Anthony Kline, grade 11, West Valley High.

More about

More about

More about

Advertisement

www.walkerforalaska.com

Bill Walker, candidate for governor, was born in Fairbanks before statehoo...